Scott Joseph Muth

Muth, circa 2020; Tattoo on right arm; tattoo on left arm

  • Missing Since 07/12/2020
  • Missing From Weldon Spring, Missouri
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/26/1970 (55)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 240 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Muth's left foot is deformed from injuries sustained in a car accident. He has a scar on his abdomen, extending from his sternum to below his navel. His teeth are in poor condition and six of the upper front ones are missing; he had a temporary denture plate in their place. He has tattoos on both upper arms; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Muth was last seen in Weldon Springs, Missouri on July 12, 2020. He was on his boat in the Mississippi River at the 230.1 mile marker when he went into the water at about 2:20 p.m. and didn't come out. He has never been heard from again and extensive searches turned up no indication of his whereabouts. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Missouri State Highway Patrol 636-300-2800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2021; casefile added.