Scott Kevin Jared
Scott, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/04/2006
- Missing From Thornburg, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1968 (57)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue t-shirt, light blue stonewashed denim shorts, Reebok sneakers and a necklace with a cross pendant.
- Medical Conditions Scott is addicted to methamphetamine. He was depressed at the time of his disappearance. He may be a danger to himself.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Corvette
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Scott was last seen in Perry County, Arkansas on August 4, 2006. At first his wife, Pamela Jared, said they went to visit Thornburg Cemetery, she left him there while she went to buy some drinks, and when she returned, Scott was gone.
Later, Pamela changed her story and said the last time she saw him was at a friend's mobile home on 86 Trail on August 3. The three of them cooked methamphetamine together, talked and listened to music. Pamela stated Scott was restless and kept going in and out of trailer. At 11:00 a.m. the next day, she wanted to leave, but she couldn't find her husband anywhere. Pamela said she'd lied to the police at first because she didn't want them to know about the drugs.
A forester reported seeing and speaking with Scott on the morning of August 4. Scott asked him for a drink of water, then talked to him for awhile, saying he was out exploring. The forester didn't know what direction Scott traveled in when he left.
That evening, a woman in Perryville, Arkansas saw a man matching Scott's description sitting on a bridge. The man spoke to someone driving a White Corvette, which drove off without him. About two weeks after Scott's disappearance, a man who knew both him and Pamela saw Scott at a crack house in west Little Rock, Arkansas.
Scott had lost his job earlier that year, and that summer their house was foreclosed on. They were in the process of moving at the time of his disappearance. Pamela stated her husband was depressed over their circumstances and suicidal. In June 2012, she petitioned to have him declared legally dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Perry County Sheriff's Office 501-889-2333
- Arkansas State Police 479-968-2558
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2012; casefile added.