Scott Lyons Jacobs

Jacobs, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 08/23/1985
  • Missing From San Rafael, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/15/1963 (63)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan, blue and yellow striped shirt, a black nylon jacket, tan pants, sneakers and a black digital Casio watch.
  • Medical Conditions Jacobs was suffering from chronic depression and was suicidal at the time of his 1985 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jacobs may use the last name Lyons.

Details of Disappearance

Jacobs was last seen in San Rafael, California on August 23, 1985. He was at the Marin County Crisis Center, seeking attention for depression and suicidal thoughts, when he walked away and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-499-7250

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2011; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.