Scott Michael Caldwell

Caldwell, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 11/06/2018
  • Missing From Bainbridge Island, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 29-foot sailboat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Caldwell was last seen in Bainbridge Island, Washington on November 6, 2018. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his 29-foot sailboat was found beached near the island, at Skiff Point; inside were his wallet, cellular phone, and nautical charts, and the boat's dinghy was close by.

Caldwell is presumed to have drowned, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Bainbridge Island Police Department
  • Coast Guard 206-217-6001

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; casefile added.