Scott Michael Morris

Scott at age 10 (circa 1973, four years prior to his disappearance); Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 08/14/1978
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1963 (61)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Scott may use the first name Jeffrey. He has scars on his knee and on his buttocks.

Details of Disappearance

Scott was last seen in his hometown of Indianapolis, Indiana on August 14, 1978. He went to a convenience store down the street from his home and never returned. He was a frequent runaway at the time of his disappearance.

Three days after Scott went missing, he called his family to say he was working for a carnival in Pennsylvania. In 1989, he called a family friend and said he was okay and still working for a carnival, but he wouldn't say where. The conversation was very brief and Scott never got in touch with his loved ones again.

A nude body found in Daviess County, Kentucky in 1990 was misidentified as Scott in 2007. The victim had been beaten and shot to death. His hands and feet were cut off and all his teeth had been removed, hindering identification.

In January 2009, DNA analysis proved the dead man wasn't really Scott. His case was re-entered into the missing persons database in 2010. He remains listed as missing and the Kentucky victim is unidentified.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2023; age-progression added.