Scott Michael Schwarz
Schwarz, circa 2024; Schwarz in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared
- Missing Since 08/09/2024
- Missing From Liberty Township, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray "CSI Miami" t-shirt, dark-colored jeans and brown shoes. Photos of Schwarz in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Schwarz was last seen at the Liberty Center Apartments in the 7500 block of Blake Street in Liberty Township, Ohio on at 8:30 p.m. on August 9, 2024. He left behind his cellular phone, car and other belongings, and has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Scott spent part of his time in Georgia where his family lives and part of his time in the Cincinnati, Ohio area, where he had work. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Butler County Sheriff's Office 513-759-7349
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2025; casefile added.