Scott Paul Hayes
Hayes, circa 1996
- Missing Since 01/08/1996
- Missing From Stafford, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/07/1977 (46)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon Chevrolet Sonoma pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hayes was last seen in Stafford, California on January 8, 1996. He told his roommate he was going to Southern California to visit a girlfriend. He packed all his personal property into his maroon Chevrolet Sonoma pickup truck and left home. On January 9, his truck was found parked, locked and out of gas, on the side of northbound U.S. Highway 101 in Redcrest, California. All his personal belongings were inside it.
A witness reported saw a man matching Hayes's description in Redcrest during the early morning hours of January 9. He told the witness he'd run out of gas and the man offered him a ride, but then began acting strangely, so the witness dropped him off under the Stafford overpass. The witness then went and got gas, returning to the overpass ten minutes later. By then, the man matching Hayes's description was gone.
Another witness may have seen Hayes at a motel in Rio Dell, California, five miles north of Stafford. He was acting strangely and was not given a motel room. He left and was last seen walking northbound along Wildwood Avenue.
There has been no indication of Hayes's whereabouts since 1996. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Office 707-445-7251
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2023; casefile added.