Scott William Dusa
Dusa, circa 2005
- Missing Since 06/29/2005
- Missing From Monroe, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1965 (60)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, dark-colored pajama boxer shorts and brown sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Mongoose bicycle with a black pouch on the front
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Dusa's nickname is Zebra 3. He has a tattoo of the word "Snowman" on his left bicep. He has previously fractured his leg.
Details of Disappearance
Dusa was last seen between 2:00 and 4:00 p.m. on June 29, 2005 in the vicinity of the 5900 block of Elmwood Boulevard in Monroe, Michigan. He was staying with his estranged wife there, sleeping on her couch. They were going through a divorce.
Dusa's wife came home at 8:00 p.m. and found their young son alone. The boy said Dusa had gone out for a bicycle ride. He left behind his wallet and keys. Dusa's wife stated he never went anywhere without them, and that he'd never gone on a bike ride before. The bicycle, a red Mongoose with a black pouch on front, is also missing.
Police believe Dusa may have left of his own accord. He was distressed over his failing marriage and money problems, and had mentioned the possibility to traveling to California. Authorities got a tip that he was alive and well and living in northern Michigan, but they couldn't verify this information. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Monroe County Sheriff's Office 734-243-7070
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2011; details of disappearance updated.