Seamus Paddy Murphy
Murphy, circa 2006
- Missing Since 02/01/2006
- Missing From Eureka, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/06/1976 (44)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'4, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan Carhartt coat, black jeans and work boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Murphy may use the name Michael Joseph Googin; that was his birth name and he legally changed it shortly before his disappearance. He has a tattoo of the word "Horizon" on his left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Murphy was last seen in Eureka, California on February 1, 2006. He has never been heard from again. On February 4, Murphy's truck was found abandoned in the 18400 block of Mattole Road in Ferndale, California, south of the Mendocino Lighthouse. Few details are available in his case.Investigating Agency
- Eureka Police Department 707-441-4060
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2018, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.