Sean Charles Lee Luberger

Luberger, circa 2021; Tattoos on Luberger's upper arms; Luberger's 2003 Chevrolet Tracker

  • Missing Since 06/28/2021
  • Missing From Akron, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 2003 Chevrolet Tracker (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Luberger wears prescription eyeglasses. He has a scar below his left eye and tattoos on his upper arms; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He also has tattoos on his abdomen and chest. Luberger had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Luberger was last seen in Barberton, Ohio on June 28, 2021. He had left his home in Willoughby, Ohio to stay with a friend in Barberton two days earlier.

On June 28, he decided to go home to Willoughby, but his friend stated he face-timed him from a rest area on the way back to Willoughby and asked if he could come back. The friend said yes, but Luberger never returned to his residence in Barberton. He has never been heard from again.

On July 24, Luberger's maroon 2003 Chevrolet Tracker was found in a parking lot on Roaming Road in Akron; it is believed to have been there for weeks. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. There was a small amount of blood on the dashboard and steering wheel of the vehicle, and there was a syringe present with a drop of blood on it.

At the time of his disappearance, Luberger was divorced with one son, and he was active in the lives of his siblings, half-siblings, and their children. His case remains unsolved. Willoughby police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Willoughby Police Department 440-953-4212

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2022; casefile added.