Sean Isaac Sidi

Sidi, circa 2013; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2022) Sidi on the day of his disappearance

  • Missing Since 05/21/2013
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 04/16/1994 (29)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and gray hooded North Face rain jacket, blue jeans and black slip-on canvas shoes with white rubber trim. A photo of Sidi in these clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Several months before his disappearance, Sean suffered a severe traumatic brain injury in an accidental fall. He's considered medically fragile as a result and is in need of medication. A light blow to the head or a minor fall could cause severe brain damage or death, and without continued medical attention he may die.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sidi has braces on his teeth. His left arm and wrist was in a black splint at the time of his disappearance, and he has titanium screws in his left wrist and his head. He has a surgical scar on the right side of his head, extending from his forehead to the back of his skull and covered by his hair, and his right eye droops slightly. He had a slight mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sidi was last seen in San Francisco, California on May 21, 2013. He went to visit a former high school teacher in the 100 block of Oak Street at 11:40 a.m. He spoke to his father on his cellular phone at 1:30 p.m. and said he was taking the bus to the park. His phone went dead at 2:00 p.m. and Sidi has never been heard from again.

He rarely left the house for extended time periods and usually kept his family informed as to his whereabouts. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Sidi, and he's considered to be in danger because of his state of health. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.