Sean John Suojanen
Sean, circa 2023; Jennifer Suojanen
- Missing Since 12/20/2023
- Missing From Port Richey, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/31/1971 (55)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt and pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying blond hair, brown eyes. Sean has a scar on his left knee, and several missing teeth. He has a tattoo on his upper right arm of a tribal band with a jaguar coming through a skin tear above the band, and a tattoo on his upper left arm of a tribal band with an eagle and an American flag coming through a skin tear above the band.
Details of Disappearance
Sean was last seen near Margaret Drive in Port Richey, Florida on December 21, 2023. A neighbor saw him, thought he was behaving oddly and called 911 to ask for a welfare check on Sean and his wife. When the police arrived at about 9:30 p.m., they found Jennifer murdered inside the Suojanen residence. A photo of Jennifer is posted with this case summary.
Authorities are not calling Sean a suspect in his wife's death, but they are trying to find him as they believe he could have information as to what happened. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and Jennifer's murder remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pasco County Sheriff's Office 800-706-2488
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2025; casefile added.