Sean Michael Hinz

Hinz, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 10/07/2023
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/19/1987 (38)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green University of Miami shirt and black basketball shorts with white stripes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Hinz may have long hair.

Details of Disappearance

Hinz was last seen at the intersection of Biscayne Blvd and Northeast 8th Street in Miami, Florida at 4:28 a.m. on October 8, 2023. He was walking towards Maurice Ferre Park and the Frost Museum area. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami Police Department 305-579-6111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2026; details of disappearance updated.