Sean Michael McCracken

McCracken, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 11/01/2009
  • Missing From Hampton, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/31/1985 (40)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 148 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. McCracken's nickname is Time.

Details of Disappearance

McCracken was last seen in the 1100 block of LaSalle Avenue in Hampton, Virginia on November 1, 2009. He has never been heard from again. He had ties to the states of New York and North Carolina prior to his disappearance; he's originally from Oxford, North Carolina.

In January 2013, Phillip Michael Bryant pleaded guilty to three counts of murder in the aid of racketeering activity; his victims were McCracken, Johnny M. Avery III, who was killed in March 2010, and Jeremy Kane. Avery and McCracken were both killed at the Lincoln Park Housing Development in Hampton. Kane, a New York corrections officer, was killed outside a Brooklyn, New York beauty salon in June 2009.

Bryant was a drug dealer and part of the Miller Time Bloods, a Brooklyn street gang. He and his associates traveled to Virginia to operate a drug trafficking business selling cocaine and marijuana in the Lincoln Park area. He was indicted on drug and firearms charges in March 2012 and the racketeering and murder charges were added in May of that year.

Bryant killed Kane in retaliation after Kane pressed charges against a gang member's brother. He killed McCracken after an argument over drug sales, attempted to dismember his body with an ax, stuffed the remains in a steamer trunk and threw it in a dumpster. He murdered Avery in a drug dispute, shooting him in front of Lincoln Park Tower. He was sentenced to life in prison.

McCracken's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2017; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.