Sean Robert Foster
Sean, circa 1983
- Missing Since 08/06/1983
- Missing From Summerville, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 139 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Sean's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. He is both far-sighted and near-sighted and wears eyeglasses. Sean has previously torn his Achilles tendon. He is right-handed and has a scar above his left eyebrow and a scar on the top of his index finger.
Details of Disappearance
Sean was last seen in Summerville, South Carolina on August 6, 1983. He has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, his family didn't report him missing until June 1989, almost six years after they last saw him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
- Southern Region
- 843-782-3822
- Dorchester County Sheriff's Office
- 843-563-3511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2017; casefile added.