Sean Wayne Evans

Sean, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 05/17/1984
  • Missing From Watertown, New York
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/25/1981 (41)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'11 - 3'0, 40 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow jacket, red pants and blue sneakers with white stripes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Sean has a birthmark, one inch in length, between his shoulder blades, and a scar and another birthmark on his forehead. He is uncircumcised.

Details of Disappearance

Sean was last seen playing with his ball outside of his family's residence in the 300 block of Water Street in Watertown, New York on May 17, 1984. His baby brother was also outside.

Their mother went inside their house to answer the phone at approximately 5:30 p.m.; when she returned less than two minutes later, Sean had disappeared, but the baby was still in his playpen. He has never been seen again.

The Black River runs behind the child's home. The ball Sean was playing with when he disappeared was found on the driveway of his house, near the river's bank. Police believe he may have fallen into the river and drowned, but if so, his body was never found. Due to the unclear factors in his disappearance, his case is classified as a non-family abduction.

The house Sean disappeared from has since been demolished. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2019; two pictures added.