Sebastian John Catanzaro III

RESOLVED

Catanzaro, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 03/05/2020
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Catanzaro disappeared from St. Louis, Missouri on March 5, 2020. In September 2021, his remains were found in an abandoned house on Page Avenue in Wellston, Missouri, along with another person's. The other person was quickly identified, but Catanzaro was not identified until September 2024. There was no indication of foul play in his or the other person's deaths.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-231-1212

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2025; name updated, case resolved.