Sedrick Rayan Crenshaw
Crenshaw, circa 2019
- Missing Since 07/06/2019
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly carrying a black backpack.
- Medical Conditions Crenshaw has autism. Because of his condition, he may hit his head sometimes when he is frustrated.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Crenshaw was last seen leaving his home in the 3900 block of Atkins Drive in Nashville, Tennessee late in the evening on July 6, 2019. He planned to walk the seven-and-a-half-mile distance to meet his girlfriend at the Mapco gas station in the 2800 block of Smith Springs Road; he didn't have a car and was used to walking long distances or taking the bus to get where he needed to go.
His roommate stated he had been drinking alcohol before he left the house. He never arrived at his destination and surveillance cameras along the route he would have taken didn't show him walking there. He has never been heard from again.
Crenshaw didn't have a car at the time of his disappearance, and frequently rode the bus or walked to get to where he needs to go; it wasn't uncharacteristic of him to walk long distances. He left behind his service dog, which is extremely uncharacteristic of his behavior; he kept the dog with him to keep him calm.
Since his disappearance there's been no activity on his phone or social media accounts. His case remains unsolved and his mother believes he may have met with foul play.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-880-2928
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; details of disappearance updated.