Selah Lee Davis
Selah, circa 2008
- Missing Since 02/15/2008
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/20/2007 (14)
- Age 3 months old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 20 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Selah, her mother Sasha, and a friend, Jarib Bennett, left the New York City borough of the Bronx on February 15, 2008. Sasha and Selah lived in New York City, and Bennett lived in New Jersey. They were en route to Rochester, New York to visit friends and planned to return on February 19. They have never been heard from again. On February 27, their rental vehicle was found abandoned on Genesee Street in southwest Rochester, near the area of Genesee Valley Park.Bennett left behind a wife and two daughters, and Sasha left another daughter. It is uncharacteristic of them to leave without warning. Little evidence is available in their disappearances; they remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-694-7781
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2018; middle name added.