Selah Lee Davis
Selah, circa 2008; Rental vehicle
- Missing Since 02/15/2008
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/20/2007 (18)
- Age 3 months old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 20 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rented gray SUV with a gray interior (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Selah, her mother Sasha, and a friend, Jarib Bennett, left the New York City borough of the Bronx at 8:20 p.m. on February 15, 2008. Sasha and Selah lived in New York City, and Bennett lived in New Jersey. They were en route to Rochester, New York and planned to return on February 19.
Sasha left her eight-year-old daughter behind in the care of relatives. While she was gone, one of her family members called her to tell her the eight-year-old was sick. Sasha simply said "Yes," and hung up, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior. She also spoke on the phone to another friend and said she was reconsidering whether she wanted to continue the trip, but she didn't say why.
Her friend called her the next day, February 19, and Sasha said everything was fine and that she'd be back later in the day. But none of the three people ever returned and they have never been heard from again. February 19 was the last day the two adults used their phones.
On February 27, their rented gray SUV with a gray interior was found abandoned on Genesee Street in southwest Rochester, near the area of Genesee Valley Park. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. There was no blood present and it had been wiped clean of fingerprints. There was a stroller and other baby items inside it, but some other things were missing. The missing items subsequently turned up in local pawn shops.
Over a decade after the trio disappeared, authorities discovered that Bennett wasn't who he had claimed to be. He was an undocumented immigrant from Jamaica who had assumed the real Jarib Bennett's identity. The real Bennett died in 2017.
Investigators do not know what the missing man's original name was. Sasha had known him since high school back in Jamaica, but only by his nickname, Griff. Investigators also found out that the trip to Rochester had been in order for Bennett to a sell large amount of marijuana and collect money owed him from previous drug sales. Sasha was not involved in the drug trade and just happened to join him on the trip with her baby.
Selah and Sasha's loved ones stated they couldn't think of any reason why Sasha would have wanted to walk out of her life and abandon her older daughter. Bennett left behind a wife and two daughters. It's uncharacteristic of either of the adults to leave without warning.
Authorities believe that Sasha, her baby and Bennett may have been murdered in a drug deal gone bad in either Rochester or Buffalo, New York. They have suspects in the disappearances, but have not publicly named them. Selah, Sasha and Bennett's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-694-7781
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2026; details of disappearance updated.