Selina Ruth Barfield
Barfield, circa 2003
- Missing Since 07/29/2003
- Missing From North Charleston, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/27/1971 (55)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she frequently more small necklaces.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Barfield may use the first names Nelly and/or Nina. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Barfield's family last saw her during June 2003. She spoke to her uncle on the telephone on July 29 of that year. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was living with her boyfriend at the Fremont Trailer Park on Belmont Road in North Charleston, South Carolina.
Her boyfriend was abusive and beat her on several occasions, and Barfield herself was involved with drugs and had been in trouble with the law. Her sister filed a probate warrant for her arrest, hoping to be able to get her into a rehabilitation program, but Barfield disappeared before she could be picked up.
Barfield's family believes foul play was involved in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2018; picture added.