Selinda Jean Winegar
Selinda, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 03/21/1979
- Missing From Burlington, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/24/1962 (60)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 105 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and white striped shirt, blue jeans, low-top sneakers and rings on every finger.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, blue eyes. Selinda's ears are pierced one time each. Her nickname is Cindy. She has a cross-shaped scar on her left ankle and a slight gap between her front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Selinda was last seen at her family's home in the 100 block of Forest Street on March 21, 1979. She left home to visit a friend and never returned. Prior to her disappearance she had fallen in with a bad crowd and begun smoking marijuana. Her family, and Selinda in particular, had gotten threatening phone calls until the family got an unlisted telephone number.
After her disappearance, Selinda's family got an anonymous phone call saying Selinda had been murdered and her body was in the Winooski River. Investigators never searched the river, but the tip has not been verified. One of her sister's friends says she found a clump of blonde hair while fishing in the river in 1985, however.
Investigators believe Selinda probably ran away from home and did not meet with foul play. There were numerous reported sightings of her after her disappearance, and a relative claims to have seen her standing in the back of the church at her father's funeral in 1981, but none of the sightings have been confirmed.
Selinda was a student at Burlington High School at the time of her disappearance. She is the youngest of six children in a Roman Catholic family; her next sibling is thirteen years older than she is. Her parents are now deceased, but her siblings continue to search for her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Burlington Police Department 802-658-2700
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.