Selwyne Anette Richardson

Richardson, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 11/05/2006
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1963 (62)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Richardson also uses the name Tina Pitts and many accounts refer to her by that name. She was wearing a gray and black hair weave with a ponytail at the time of her disappearance. Richardson's ears are pierced. She has a scar on her right leg, a scar on her left thigh, tattoos on both arms, and noticeable stretch marks covering her entire body.

Details of Disappearance

Richardson was last seen at her apartment at the Crystal Bay Apartments complex near 21st Street and Mingo Road in Tulsa, Oklahoma between 2:00 and 3:00 a.m. on November 5, 2006. She was with her ex-boyfriend at the time.

She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing after she failed to arrive at her mother's house to pick up her child. Her home was found locked and there were no indications of a struggle. She had no vehicle.

Richardson's blood was found in her ex-boyfriend's truck after her disappearance. He maintains his innocence in her case and has not been charged in connection with it. He is currently in prison for unrelated weapons charges. Richardson was involved with drugs at the time of her disappearance.

Foul play is suspected in her case, as her family does not believe she would have left of her own accord. She left behind three children and one grandchild.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.