Serenity Ann McKinney
RESOLVED
Serenity, circa 2020; Dakota Hill; Catherine McKinney
-
Missing Since
12/27/2020
-
Missing From
Pleasureville, Kentucky
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 3 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Serenity was last seen by members of her extended family in Pleasureville, Kentucky on December 27, 2020. Her grandmother believes she spoke to her on the phone a few weeks prior to Father's Day, which was June 20, 2021.
The actual date of her disappearance is unclear, because she wasn't reported missing until January 2022. Members of the child's extended family notified police that they were concerned Serenity could be in danger.
In February 2022, Serenity's remains were found in West Point, Kentucky. Her mother and her mother's boyfriend have been charged with murder and abuse of a corpse in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Shelby County Sheriff's Office
502-633-2323
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2022; case resolved.
- Missing Since 12/27/2020
- Missing From Pleasureville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 3 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Shelby County Sheriff's Office 502-633-2323