Seth Allen Uptain
Uptain, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/04/2010
- Missing From Casper, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/02/1977 (45)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 - 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black wool overcoat, a light-colored button-down shirt, a sweatervest, brown dress pants and brown dress shoes.
- Medical Conditions Uptain may suffer from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Uptain wears eyeglasses, but he may not have them with him. He has a nervous habit of wiping his eyes and they may become red and/or swollen as a result. He was clean-shaven at the time of his disappearance, but may have grown a beard. Uptain is missing the tips of his middle and ring fingers on his left hand.
Details of Disappearance
Uptain was last seen in Casper, Wyoming on April 4, 2010. His family stated he had been having severe personal problems starting about two years before his disappearance: he was unemployed, had run out of money and had been in jail. He was living in a trailer without any electricity or running water.
The last time his family saw him, Uptain had seemed very depressed and agitated. He went to church and, during the service, left to get coffee. He never returned and has never been heard from again.
Uptain wasn't wearing a warm coat at the time of his disappearance, and he didn't take any of his belongings or money with him. He does not have his eyeglasses or identification. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family. His case remains unsolved. Mills, Wyoming police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Mills Police Department 307-266-4796
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2021; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.