Seth Irvin Dockstader

RESOLVED

Dockstader, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/22/2003
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Dockstader disappeared from Los Angeles, California on October 22, 2003, shortly before a fire broke out in his neighborhood and all its residents were evacuated. Dockstader left behind several letters implying suicide; he had been depressed at the time of his disappearance.

Dockstader's lower jawbone was found in the Running Springs School Road area in December 2004; it had several intact teeth in it and was identified by dental records. A search of the area turned up several more bone fragments. Dockstader's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .