Seth Thomas Svabik

Svabik, circa 2019; Tattoo on Svabik's hand; Tattoos on Svabik's arms at the shoulder; Tattoo on the inside of Svabik's forearm; Tattoo on the outside of Svabik's forearm

  • Missing Since 01/09/2019
  • Missing From Liberty Township, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/27/1987 (35)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Svabik has a long-standing history of drug abuse. He had gone through rehabilitation, but relapsed shortly before his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Svabik's tongue and bottom lip are pierced. He has a scar on his chest, a tattoo of a gun on his abdomen, a tattoo on his hand, and many tattoos on his arms, including a heart with wings in black ink on his upper arm at the shoulder, a design in black ink on his other upper arm arm at the shoulder, a star on the inside of his forearm, and the word "Family" on the outside of his forearm. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Svabik's nickname is Sev and he may use the name Seth Sky. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Svabik was last seen on January 9, 2019. He was staying at a sober living facility in Niles, Ohio, but after he relapsed on drugs, they asked him to leave.

He tried to check into a Motel 6 on Belmont Avenue in Liberty Township, Ohio at 8:30 p.m. that day, but he was acting paranoid and due to his demeanor, the motel staff refused to rent him a room and asked him to leave. He has never been heard from again. The next day, his belongings were found across the street from the motel.

According to his loved ones, in spite of Svabik's addiction he did keep in touch with his family and would ask his parents when he needed help. Because they haven't heard from him, his family is concerned for his safety. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Liberty Township Police Department 330-759-1511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2020; casefile added.