Shacaiah Blue Harding
Harding, circa 2018
- Missing Since 07/23/2018
- Missing From Billings, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 11/28/1998 (26)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Harding has a history of methamphetamine abuse and mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Harding may go by her middle name, Blue. She may spell her name "Shakaiah" and/or use the last name Haughtyng. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Harding was last seen walking on Buena Vista Drive in Billings, Montana at 4:00 p.m. on July 23, 2018.
She had been living on the streets there off and on for most of the spring and summer, and behaved erratically, but did keep in touch with her family. She visited the Tumbleweed Runaway Center, a non-profit organization that provides services to runaway and homeless youth. Her mother reported her missing on August 20, after the family realized no one had seen or heard from Harding in almost a month.
Harding has ties to Fort Riley, Kansas and to New Mexico, as well as Fort Belknap and Billings, Montana. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but her loved ones are concerned for her safety and believe she may have been the victim of human trafficking.
Investigating Agency
- Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office 406-256-2929
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2024; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.