Shai Gitlis
Gitlis, circa 1994
- Missing Since 03/28/1994
- Missing From West Hills, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/17/1972 (54)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gitlis's head was shaved at the time of his 1994 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Gitlis was last seen in West Hills, California on March 28, 1994. He got into a motorcycle accident that day, disappeared shortly afterwards, and has never been heard from again.
Gitlis was born in Moshav Fatzael in the Jordan Valley of Israel, and he served in the Israeli Defense Forces. He has no criminal record in his home country. Few details are available in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 24, 2014; details of disappearance updated.