Shaida Ghaemi

Ghaemi, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 09/09/2007
  • Missing From Wheat Ridge, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1963 (63)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ghaemi is of Iranian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Ghaemi was last seen at the American Motel in the 10100 block of west Interstate 70 Service Road north in Wheat Ridge, Colorado on September 9, 2007. She had been living at the motel with her boyfriend, Jude Peters, for about a month and a half. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on September 11.

It's uncharacteristic of Ghaemi to go longer than a few days without contacting her two children; her son stated she was an "almost overbearing" parent when he was growing up. She did, however, become more distant from her children after she got divorced from their father. At the time of her disappearance, she was unemployed and didn't have a permanent address, but traveled back and forth between Colorado and Maryland, where her parents lived.

After Ghaemi's disappearance, drops of her blood were discovered in the motel room where she lived. The amount of blood did not indicate serious injury, however. Peters said it was menstrual blood and said Ghaemi would sometimes drop out of sight for months at a time.

Foul play is possible in Ghaemi's case. Peters maintains his innocence and says he doesn't know Ghaemi's whereabouts. She left her cellular phone behind. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wheat Ridge Police Department 303-235-2807

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2026; details of disappearance updated.