Shailesh Raghuveer Prabhu

Shailesh, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 09/14/1999
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1970 (56)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, black pants, a gold chain with three lockets, a gold ring with nine jewels on his right hand and a gold ring with imbedded diamonds on his left hand.
  • Medical Conditions Shailesh was depressed at the time of his 1999 disappearance and was taking medication to regulate his condition. He may suffer from memory loss if he neglects to take his prescription as required.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Shailesh is of Indian descent. He wears eyeglasses with black frames, and he may have a mustache. He has a scar on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Shailesh was employed as a software engineer at Inprise Corporation in Scotts Valley, California. He married his wife, Shilpa, in their native country of India in an arranged ceremony in February 1999. The couple returned to San Jose, California two weeks after their wedding.

Shilpa said that Shailesh appeared to be in good spirits during the morning hours of September 14, 1999. He ate his normal cereal breakfast and suggested that they visit their temple during the evening. Shailesh was last seen at his office later in the day. He has never been heard from again.

Shilpa reported her husband as a missing person and contacted Shailesh's brother in Colorado. They discovered Shailesh's abandoned vehicle at the North Vista point of San Francisco's Golden Gate Bridge at approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 17, 1999, three days after his disappearance. His wallet and credit cards were located on the front seat of the car. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Shilpa returned to India in February 2000 to rejoin her family in her husband's absence. She received reports of numerous unconfirmed sightings of Shailesh prior to her departure from the United States. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Jose Police Department 408-277-4786

. .