Shakeima Ann Cabbagestalk

Shakeima, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2016); Sam Harmon in 2008

  • Missing Since 07/22/1993
  • Missing From Dillon, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1982 (42)
  • Age 10 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 65 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt with color on the front, multicolored shorts and pearl earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Shakeima has moles near the corner of her mouth and on her chest below her neck. She had a double tooth on the upper side of her mouth at the time of her 1993 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Shakeima was last seen in Dillon, South Carolina at 5:00 p.m. on July 22, 1993. Her stepfather, Sam Harmon, was the last person to see her. He left with her to go to the Turning Point Grocery on south First Avenue. Harmon says he left both Shakeima and her seven-year-old brother in the store parking lot. She has never been heard from again.

In August 2005, twelve years after Shakeima's disappearance, Harmon was charged with murder, two counts of kidnapping, and criminal sexual conduct with a minor in connection with her case. Prosecutors originally sought the death penalty against him, but later stopped pursuing that and sought life in prison instead. They also elected not to pursue the criminal sexual conduct charge.

A photograph of Harmon is posted with this case summary. In 1992, Shakeima had accused him of touching her inappropriately. The state Department of Social Services investigated her claims, but her story changed several times and there was no evidence to support it, so no charges were filed against her stepfather. Investigators theorized Shakeima's allegations against Harmon gave him the motive to kill her.

Several of Shakeima's relatives testified at Harmon's October 2008 trial. Her uncle said that two weeks before Shakeima disappeared, Harmon had told him about ways he could dispose of a dead body. Prosecutors said Shakeima was very close to her brother and grandmother and would have contacted them if she could have.

There was no physical evidence to indicate she was dead, and Harmon maintained his innocence in her disappearance. He was acquitted of murder, but convicted of kidnapping and sentenced to twelve years in prison, with credit for three years' time served.

Foul play is suspected in Shakeima's case due to the circumstances involved, but several of her relatives believe she is still alive. She was a fifth-grader at Gordon Elementary School at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2024; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.