Shalunda Matthews

Matthews, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/09/2008
  • Missing From Columbus, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/09/1974 (49)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Matthews has pierced ears. Her nicknames are Bolo and WeWe. She is left-handed.

Details of Disappearance

Matthews was last seen leaving her home on Sixth Avenue in Columbus, Mississippi on October 9, 2008. She has never been heard from again. Matthews's boyfriend, who was the last person to see her, isn't considered a suspect in her disappearance. She left behind a handicapped son who's being raised by her mother.

Matthews was on probation at the time of her disappearance. She complied with the terms and regularly reported to her probation officer, but stopped reporting in after her disappearance, and a warrant was issued for her arrest.

It's uncharacteristic for her to leave without warning or be out of contact with her son. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 662-364-6446

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2013; casefile added.