Shameeka M. Gordon-Dixon
Gordon-Dixon, circa 2004
- Missing Since 04/21/2004
- Missing From Staten Island, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/05/1983 (42)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, a black North Face jacket, black sweatpants and black Nike sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Gordon-Dixon was four months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, black eyes. Gordon-Dixon has a tattoo of her first name, Shameeka, on her right shoulder, and a tattoo of the name "Rasheen" across her lower back. Her nickname is Meekie.
Details of Disappearance
Gordon-Dixon was last seen at approximately 1:30 a.m. on April 21, 2004 at a relative's home in the vicinity of York Avenue and Richmond Terrace in the New York City borough of Staten Island. She left to visit a friend and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Gordon-Dixon may have met with foul play and they have searched a landfill for evidence in her case, but nothing was found. Her ex-boyfriend is considered a person of interest in her case, but he has not been charged in connection with it. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York City Police Department 718-981-2583
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2005; details of disappearance updated.