Shane Alan VanOrden
VanOrden, circa 2022
- Missing Since 06/20/2022
- Missing From Prince of Wales Island, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/02/1977 (48)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. VanOrden has a bright red strawberry-shaped birthmark on his chest by his heart. He had a close-cropped beard and his hair was in a ponytail at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
VanOrden was last seen near Thorne Bay on Prince of Wales Island in Alaska sometime in late June or early July 2022. He was thought to be hitchhiking to Craig, Alaska. He was reported missing after his ex-girlfriend requested a welfare check on him on September 9 and police found his home deserted.
VanOrden lived in Ketchikan, Alaska at the time of his disappearance; he had been there since 2005. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2024; casefile added.