Shane Allen Workman
Workman, circa 2017; Tattoos on Workman's arm
- Missing Since 04/25/2017
- Missing From Lewistown, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/19/1985 (39)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red hooded sweatshirt, a dark-colored size large t-shirt, size 34/32 or 34/30 baggy blue jeans, a black Hurley cap, solid colored boxer shorts with an elastic band, size 12 sneakers, black socks, and a silver neck chain with a silver cross pendant.
- Medical Conditions Workman has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Workman has the following tattoos: a tribal design on his neck, the name "Shane" on his forearm, numerous tattoos on both arms including multiple skulls, a vertical cross on his back extending up his spine between his shoulder blades, and various skulls and primitive designs on his legs. A photo of one of the tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Workman was last seen leaving his residence in Lewistown, Pennsylvania to walk to a Sheetz convenience store a block from his home. He left his bedroom door locked with his house key on his bed. He left his dog behind at home without food and has never been heard from again.
Although he has had several prior arrests, Workman's mother stated he had cleaned up his life by the time of his disappearance, gotten a job and was close to his teenage daughter. He still used drugs, howevr, and his mother believes his disappearance may have been drug-related. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lewistown Borough Police 814-445-4104
- Pennsylvania State Police 717-320-1010
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2023; casefile added.