Shane Jerome Govan

Govan, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/10/2008
  • Missing From Cordova, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/02/1985 (40)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt or sweat jacket with White lettering, blue jeans, and orange and White Nike Air Force One sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small gray Toyota truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Govan was last seen in Cordova, South Carolina on November 10, 2008. He was visiting friends at a house on Citron Drive. He called his fiancee at 10:09 p.m. to say he would be home soon. A small gray Toyota truck began circling the neighborhood.

At approximately 10:15 p.m., the truck pulled up to where Govan was and a witness heard the sound of two men arguing, and several gunshots fired. One of the men shouted, "I should kill you," then several more shots were fired, then the truck pulled away at a high rate of speed.

Police later found Govan's cellular phone, his cigarette lighter, and more than 30 bullet casings at the scene. He has never been heard from again and is presumed to have been kidnapped.

Earlier on the day he went missing, Govan got into a verbal argument with another man. It's unclear whether the incident had anything to do with his abduction, however. Govan has two young sons, and he lived in the 100 block of Sweetgum Lane at the time of his disappearance. He has a criminal record for drug-related offenses.

Govan's mother died several months after he went missing. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orangeburg Sheriff's Department 803-534-3550

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2016; height and weight added, clothing/jewelry description updated.