Shane M. Anest
Anest, circa 2003; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 09/08/2003
- Missing From Pleasanton, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/05/1981 (44)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Anest has a deck of cards tattooed on his chest and the letter S tattooed on his right shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Anest was last seen at the Archstone Apartments complex in the 5600 block of Owens Drive in Pleasanton, California on September 8, 2003. He has never been heard from again.
Anest has an arrest record for drug charges and driving under the influence, and at the time he disappeared it was theorized he was running from the law. His mother stated, however, that he'd straightened out his life, had a job and a girlfriend, and she thinks he may not have gone missing voluntarily. His mother and sister still live within five miles of each other in California.
Anest no longer has any warrants out for his arrest. Few details are available in his case; he is missing under unknown circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Pleasanton Police Department 925-931-5100
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2013; middle name and age-progression added, details of disappearance updated.