Shane Ryan Donahue

Donahue, circa 2010; Timothy Hickerson, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 03/22/2010
  • Missing From Nokesville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/22/1986 (38)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Hickerson Brothers Electric box truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Donahue wears eyeglasses, but they were broken at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Bubba.

Details of Disappearance

Donahue was last seen leaving his parents' residence in the 14000 block of Aden Road in Nokesville, Virginia at 3:45 p.m. on March 22, 2010. He and a friend, Timothy Sean Hickerson, left in a Hickerson Brothers Electric box truck. They were supposed to be going to Donahue's own home in the 12000 block of Aden Road. He has never been heard from again.

On the day he went missing, Donahue had been paid $5,000 for some work he'd done. He paid Hickerson $1,000 for helping him with the work. Hickerson was subsequently sent to prison for four years for burglarizing into two local gun stores. He was the last person known to have been with Donahue, and he burglarized Donahue's home just days before Donahue went msising and stole pills.

In September 2024, Hickerson was charged with first-degree murder in Donahue's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial.

Donahue has ties to northern Virginia (particularly Fauquier County), Washington D.C., and Baltimore, Maryland. He didn't have access to a vehicle at the time of his disappearance and frequently got rides from friends to get places. His cellular phone has been turned off since the day of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2024; details of disappearance updated.