Shane William Neuhaus
Neuhaus, circa 2003; Shawn Deardoff; Michael Fogt
- Missing Since 09/01/2003
- Missing From Liberty Township, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/17/1968 (58)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Neuhaus was last seen in September 2003 in Liberty Township, Ohio. He was accompanied by Shawn A. Deardoff at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. His father stated his son had "problems with people" at the time of his disappearance and wanted to carry a gun with him.
In March 2005, Deardoff was charged with feloniously assaulting Neuhaus. Investigators believe he beat Neuhaus and caused serious physical harm to him shortly after his disappearance.
Michael Fogt is considered a suspect in Neuhaus's disappearance. He has been charged with the murders of Cynthia A. Pickens and Martha A. Behymer. Pickens disappeared in November 2003; her body wasn't found until March 2005.
Behymer, who was the mother of Fogt's daughter, was murdered sometime in 1998 or 1999. Fogt led police to her body in 2005; it was concealed in a 55-gallon drum on his parents' property. Fogt has not faced charges in Neuhaus's disappearance. Photographs of him and Deardoff are posted with this case summary.
Some accounts give the time of Neuhaus's disappearance as the early summer of 2003. He has ties to the Jackson County, Florida area. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Highland County Sheriffs Office 937-393-1421
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2010; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.