Shanelle Mary Shellikoff

Shanelle, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 07/25/2007
  • Missing From False Pass, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1992 (31)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored sweater, a red and white shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Shanelle was last seen in False Pass, Alaska on July 25, 2007. She and her fourteen-year-old cousin had stolen a bottle of alcohol and put it in the cannery, and in the early morning hours they sneaked out and went there to drink. While on the cannery dock at the Isanotski Strait at 3:00 a.m., Shanelle apparently leaned too far over the edge and fell in.

The tide was ebbing at the time and the currents were strong. Shanelle's cousin tried to find help, but couldn't, then got sick and passed out and didn't wake up for hours. By the time the search of the water for Shanelle began, she had disappeared.

She was an honor student at East High School at the time of her disappearance. She is presumed drowned, but her body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2021; casefile added.