Shani Ann Estes
Estes, circa 2005
- Missing Since 11/24/2005
- Missing From Bakersfield, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/30/1969 (55)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray pullover sweater, light blue jeans and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Estes has scars on her wrist and a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. She may use the last names Dennis and/or Voyles.
Details of Disappearance
Estes was last seen at her husband's residence in the 1300 block of Emery Avenue in Bakersfield, California on November 24, 2005. She and her husband were separated at the time of her disappearance, and she was staying with friends in Oildale, California.
Estes's husband paid for her to stay in a hotel in Bakersfield on the night of her disappearance, so she could spend time with their daughter. He stated she came to his home with their young daughter at 2:00 a.m. and the couple argued for several hours.
Estes's husband stated that while Estes was on the telephone, he went into another room with their daughter. He heard a door slam and when he looked, Estes was gone. She has never been heard from again.
Estes has a history of leaving home without telling anyone, but she has never been gone for more than a few days before. Her husband is not being called a suspect in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kern County Sheriff's Department
- 661-861-3110
- 661-391-7500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2006; casefile added.