Shaniece Mona Briggs
Briggs, circa 2013
- Missing Since 06/19/2013
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/02/1987 (38)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink and gray North Face jacket, a White shirt, black sweatpants or leggings, and black flip-flops.
- Associated Vehicle(s) A black car
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Briggs's ears are pierced and her upper lip is pierced on the right side. She has a tattoo of a king with a crown and the name "Gregory Fields" on her left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Briggs was last seen at her apartment in the 900 block of East Long Street in the King-Lincoln Bronzeville neighborhood of eastern Columbus, Ohio on June 19, 2013. She walked out the back door at 1:00 a.m., taking her wallet and cellular phone. She didn't take her keys or purse and she left the door unlocked. She also left her four children, all of them under the age of seven, behind at the apartment.
About five hours later, the father of her children called Briggs's mother to ask if Briggs was with her, as she hadn't been home and the children had been left home alone. Briggs's mother and her children's father reported her missing, searched the neighborhood and posted missing persons for her.
After Briggs's disappearance was reported on the news, a neighbor came forward and said they saw her being pushed into a black car parked in front of the apartment complex the day she disappeared. She has never been heard from again and since her disappearance there hasn't been any activity on her financial accounts.
It's uncharacteristic of Briggs to leave without warning; her loved ones stated she wouldn't have abandoned her children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545
Source Information
Updated 4 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2025; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.