Shanna Genelle Peoples
Peoples, circa 2011
- Missing Since 09/08/2011
- Missing From Geneva, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/22/1991 (31)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and green blouse, white pants and flip-flops.
- Medical Conditions Peoples is mildly mentally disabled and functions at the level of a twelve- to fourteen-year-old. She is in need of daily medication which she doesn't have with her. Because of her disability, Peoples can't read or write very well, can't remember addresses or telephone numbers, and has never learned to drive.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy blonde hair, brown eyes. Peoples has a dime-sized birthmark on the inside of her leg just above the knee. She may use the last names McKee and/or Peoples-McKee. She has a slight speech impediment and rarely talks. Peoples had long hair at the time of her disappearance, but she may have since cut it short.
Details of Disappearance
Peoples was last seen walking near her home on north Morris Drive in Geneva, Alabama at 3:00 p.m. on September 8, 2011. She told her parents she was on her way from her boyfriend's house, where she lived, to their house, but never arrived there. She left her front door wide open and has never been heard from again.
She left her bicycle, her only means of transportation, behind at home. Her boyfriend was out of town on the day she went missing.
Peoples's family states she has a shy nature and is afraid of the dark and of thunderstorms. Her favorite foods are raw carrots and onions, pizza, macaroni and cheese, and hamburgers. She likes to wear skirts and flip-flops, and her hobbies including bike riding and going to the movies. She was close to her parents and they don't believe she would have run away without warning.
Peoples may still be in Alabama, or she could be in Florida, Tennessee or some other southern U.S. state. Her family believes someone she knew took advantage of her. Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Geneva Police Department 334-684-2777
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2019; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.