Shanna Marie Oman

Oman, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 06/02/2019
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/07/1979 (45)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long shirt and shorts or underwear.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Oman has a scar on her right wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Oman disappeared after leaving a residence off McGrath Road in Fairbanks, Alaska at 12:30 a.m. on June 3, 2019. She is from Eagle River, Alaska, but was visiting a friend in Fairbanks at the time of her disappearance. Her friend was supposed to give her a ride back to Eagle River. When she dropped out of sight, he assumed she had made other arrangements to get home, until her roommate called and said she never arrived home.

Oman was at a cabin on Pleasant Valley Road, near 23 mile Chena Hot Springs Road, after leaving the McGrath Road residence. The owner of the cabin said she "walked away" on June 4. Searchers checked that area, which borders the Chena River, but found no indication of her whereabouts. She has never been heard from again.

Oman left all her belongings behind, including her money and her dog. She did have her cellular phone, but the phone battery was dying the last time she spoke to anyone. The last ping on her phone was near the area of 17 mile on Chena Hot Springs Road on June 4. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but her family believes she's deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2020; three pictures and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.