Shannah Marie Boiteau
Boiteau, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/22/2016
- Missing From St. Cloud, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/24/1993 (29)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan Victoria's Secret tank top with the word "PINK" on it, black leggings and no shoes.
- Medical Conditions Boiteau has a history of drug abuse. Caution is advised when approaching her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Boiteau has a tattoo of two sparrows on her hips and a tattoo of the name "Milli" behind her right ear. Her lip and navel are pierced, and she has gauged piercings in her ears.
Details of Disappearance
Boiteau was last seen near Interstate 94 and County Road 74 in St. Cloud, Minnesota at 3:00 p.m. on June 22, 2016. She and her boyfriend were driving when they got into an argument. Boiteau got out of the vehicle and ran into the thick woods surrounding the highway. She has never been heard from again.
There had been problems in Boiteau's life prior to her disappearance. Her family said she had a normal childhood, but developed behavior problems in early adolescence and got involved with drugs. She got clean for a time after she became pregnant in 2014, but she began using drugs again and was jailed.
After the birth of her daughter, Boiteau was released on house arrest and went to live with her father. She completed house arrest with no problems, got a job and moved into her own apartment, but the month she disappeared, she got caught drinking alcohol and a warrant was issued for her arrest for probation violation.
She left home, leaving a note saying she was going to be jailed and had to take care of some things before that happened. She wanted to go to California so she could see the ocean, and she and her boyfriend were on the way there when she disappeared.
Boiteau left without her purse, doesn't have a cellular phone, and doesn't know anyone in the St. Cloud area. She has been known to hitchhike in the past, and her family believes she could have caught a ride with someone in an attempt to continue her trip to California.
Foul play is not suspected in Boiteau's case, but her family is afraid for her safety. Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin police are investigating the case.
Investigating Agency
- Chippewa Falls Police Department 715-723-4424
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2018; casefile added.