Shannon Darnell Harris

RESOLVED

Harris, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 10/10/1998
  • Missing From Houma, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 30 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Harris disappeared from Houma, Louisiana on October 10, 1998, his thirtieth birthday. In September 2020, Stanley Briggs Jr. was charged with his murder. He had been a person of interest in Harris's case but had never been questioned before, until he suddenly admitted involvement in Harris's death while being treated for a drug reaction.

Based on Briggs's statements, investigators searched an area near the corner of 9th Street and north Hollywood Road and found human remains, believed to be Harris's. Briggs is awaiting trial for second-degree murder in his death.

Investigating Agency

  • Houma Police Department 504-873-6323

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2020; case resolved.