Shannon Dion McCullough

McCullough, circa 2015; McCullough's Mitsubishi Montero

  • Missing Since 08/07/2015
  • Missing From Many, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1976 (49)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red American Eagle t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Mitsubishi Montero Sport with the Louisiana license plate number RRA831 and a faded sticker in the back window saying "In Memory of Josh Miller" (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. McCullough has a tattoo of a pit bull on his right arm and a tattoo of a skull with a snake inside on his left arm. He has scars on his head and neck. He had a short mustache and beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

McCullough was last seen in Many, Louisiana on August 7, 2015. He left his residence, driving his Mitsubishi Montero Sport with the Louisiana license plate number RRA831 and a faded sticker in the back window saying "In Memory of Josh Miller". A photo of the Mitsubishi is posted with this case summary.

McCullough said he was going out to look for work. He never returned and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned in a wooded area.

At the time of his disappearance, McCullough was awaiting the completion of a bench trial; it had been delayed from July 31 to August 26 to allow a witness to testify. He'd been charged with aggravated second-degree battery in August 2014 after he allegedly severely beat a man in the bathroom of a bar on State Highway 6. The victim suffered multiple head and facial injuries, was initially comatose and required hospital treatment and rehabilitation.

McCullough has an extensive criminal record, with 35 arrests dating back to 1994 for crimes including drug possession, theft, three counts of driving while intoxicated, and issuing worthless checks. He could be sentenced to up to fifteen years in prison if convicted of aggravated second-degree battery, and because he was on felony probation at the time of his arrest, he could have his sentence enhanced under the state's habitual offender laws. After his disappearance, an arrest warrant was issued for him after he missed a court appearance.

A witness told police that McCullough had been abducted by two people and taken to a logging area in the Sabine National Forrest in Sabine County, Texas. The witness said he was shot to death and set on fire.

Police went to the logging site and a cadaver dog indicated the presence of human remains at the exact spot where the witness said McCullough had been killed, but a search of the area turned up no evidence. Nevertheless, authorities believe the witness's account is credible and they are still trying to verify it.

It isn't clear whether McCullough is running from the law, but police and his family are anxious to find him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sabine Parish Sheriff's Office 318-256-9241

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2017; details of disappearance updated.