Shannon Doyle-Smith
Doyle-Smith, circa 2019; Doyle-Smith's tattoos
- Missing Since 09/01/2019
- Missing From Missoula, Montana
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/03/1970 (55)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes. Doyle-Smith has a tattoo of a feather on his upper left arm and a tattoo of the phrase "Hangtown Homeboy" on his chest. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Shane.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last known to be in the Missoula, Montana area in September 2019. He was trying to make his way back home to Placerville, California at the time. He has never been heard from again. El Dorado County, California authorities are investigating Smith's disappearance. Some agencies give the date of his disappearance as December 15, 2019.
Investigating Agency
- El Dorado County Sheriff's Office 530-621-5703
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2021; casefile added.