Shannon Eileen Staal
Staal, circa 1979
- Missing Since 07/10/1979
- Missing From Menifee Valley, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/30/1942 (83)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Staal has healed fractures in her nose and right foot. She wears a full denture plate and her tonsils have been removed. Staal has a scar between the big and second toe on her right foot and a scar on her left middle finger below the second knuckle. She may use the last name Hickory or her maiden name, Hickey. Staal has previously given birth.
Details of Disappearance
Staal was last seen at her home in Menifee Valley, California on July 10, 1979. She has never been heard from again. Staal left behind five siblings, at least one of whom died before she went missing. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Riverside County Sheriff's Department 951-940-6200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.